Mott MacDonald
Graduate Electrical Engineer, London

How your CV stacks up
Upload your CV to see how well it fits this job role
?%
Graduate Electrical Engineer, London
Graduate Electrical Engineer – Candidate Specification
About the Role
We are seeking committed and motivated graduates with a genuine passion for making a difference in the world. If this describes you, apply today to launch your career at Mott MacDonald.
Eligibility & Essential Criteria
To be eligible for this opportunity, you must meet the following requirements:
- Have less than 12 months of relevant experience (excluding placements)
- Hold, or be expected to achieve, a degree in Electrical Engineering
Additionally, your application should demonstrate:
- Relevant experience, such as:
- Studying relevant modules
- Previous work commitments (e.g., projects, placements)
- Enthusiasm for the role and working at Mott MacDonald
Key Characteristics
We are looking for graduates who exhibit some or all of the following qualities:
- A methodical approach to problem-solving
- The ability to use initiative to complete tasks efficiently and independently
- Excellent verbal communication skills to confidently liaise with clients, team members, and stakeholders
- Strong written communication skills and a keen attention to detail
Flexibility
We value individual needs and support flexible working practices. If you require adjustments to help you perform your role effectively, please discuss these at the interview stage.
Your Professional Development
A graduate position at Mott MacDonald is much more than a job—it's a launchpad for your career. As part of our commitment, we provide:
Reasons to use Rodeo
I’m in my final year doing Economics and I don’t know whether to apply for grad schemes now or do a masters first. What do you think?
Honest answer — it depends on where you want to end up. A lot of top grad schemes (Big 4, civil service, banking) don’t need a masters. Let’s look at the ones you’d be competitive for now, and we can decide if a masters actually adds anything.
Also worth knowing: most autumn 2026 applications are open now. Timing matters more than you think.
Start with a chat, not a search bar
Grad scheme, placement, apprenticeship? Not sure what you want yet — that's fine. Your agent talks it through with you and turns "I have no idea" into a shortlist.
Graduate Consultant — 2026 Scheme
Why you're a good match
StrongYour economics background and your summer at a regional bank line up with what PwC looks for on the consulting scheme. Applications close in four weeks.
See breakdownIt searches the market for you
Every day your agent scans the market matching roles against what actually matters to you, not just keywords on a CV.
Why you're a good match
You’ve got the grades and the economics background, and your bank internship is exactly the experience this scheme looks for. Apply soon — deadlines close within the month.
Experience fit
Your summer at the bank plus your econometrics coursework map directly to the day-one responsibilities on this scheme — client modelling, market briefings, and deal support.
Only hits
No noise. No "maybe this fits." Just roles with a clear explanation of why they're right — and where to focus when applying.
Training & Mentorship
- Immediate access to training tailored to your professional growth
- Assignment of a chartered mentor to guide you through your professional training agreement objectives
- Full support towards chartered status (depending on your chosen institution)
Soft Skills Development (Accelerate Your Future)
Our unique three-year programme focuses on strengthening essential soft skills, including:
- Residential events
- Classroom-based learning
- Virtual webinars
- Sustainability and social impact challenges
- Networking with peers in your cohort
Upon completion, you’ll receive support and tools to shape your ongoing career trajectory.
Personal & Career Benefits
As a graduate at Mott MacDonald, you’ll enjoy the following:
- Biannual salary reviews for the first three years—progressing your career alongside rewards for hard work
- Competitive salary aligned with industry standards
- Contributory pension scheme (up to 7% of your salary)
- Flexible benefits package, allowing you to customise benefits based on your needs
Social & Wellbeing Opportunities
Life at Mott MacDonald goes beyond the workplace—here’s how we foster community and joy:
Networking & Social Events
- Access to events like the annual sports day
- Participation in local and inter-office social and charity initiatives
- Active sports and social committees in every office, with opportunities for new initiatives


Get help with your application
Your very own career expert that helps elevate your application to the next level.
Company Discounts & Lifestyle Benefits
- Start enjoying exclusive member discounts on:
- Travel
- Cinemas
- Fashion
- Utilities
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion
Our company is built on:
- Fair employment practices ensuring equal opportunities for all
- Encouragement of individual expression, fostering an inclusive environment
- Active support for staff who wish to contribute to the local community
Working Practices (Agile & Flexible)
At Mott MacDonald, we believe in trust, agility, and flexibility. Our approach means:
- You and your manager collaborate to determine the most effective work arrangements
- A focus on balance between personal and professional commitments
About Mott MacDonald
We are a global engineering, management, and development consultancy, driven by our purpose:
-
To improve society by considering social outcomes
-
To deliver relentless excellence and digital innovation
-
To transform:
- Client businesses
- Communities
- Employee opportunities
Our values drive us: ✔ Progress ✔ Respect ✔ Integrity ✔ Drive ✔ Excellence
Location
GB:
- London
- Brighton
- Bristol
- Croydon
[Contract Type & Job Details]
- (Details would typically follow)
Contact for Enquiries: (Recruiter Information would be inserted here)
Make a difference! Learn more about Mott MacDonald’s Social Outcomes.
“It took my CV and asked me questions relevant to understanding what kind of jobs to suggest for me. Suggestions were almost perfect. Jobs were exactly what I’ve been looking for.”
Jessica, London
Skills
Location